Fish Identification Guide Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Striped Bass
Morone saxatilis
Also known as: striper
Illustrations by Joe Tomelleri
Description: Our largest temperate bass and has a more streamlined shape. It has prominent, usually unbroken horizontal lines along the upper sides, 2 separate dorsal fins, 3 stair-stepped anal fin spines, and 2 tooth patches on base of tongue. Although it is a non-native, marine species, landlocked populations have been established across the country. It is a coolwater species and does best in our larger reservoirs. It is a voracious predator, primarily consuming fish. Gizzard shad and alewives are the preferred prey. It hasn't been stocked in state waters since the early 1980's with remnant populations still existing.
Family: Temperate Bass
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Lake McConaughy, Platte Valley reservoirs.


Back Jump to: 1 2 3 4 5 6 6A 7 8 9 10 10A 11 12 12A 13 14 Start Over Show Anatomy Graphic Close


Format for Printer