Fish Identification Guide Nebraska Game and Parks Commission

Wiper
Morone saxatilis X Morone chrysops
Also known as: sunshine bass, palmetto bass
Illustrations by Joe Tomelleri
Description: The wiper is a hybrid between white bass and striped bass. It is similar to the white bass but differs by having prominent, broken and unbroken horizontal lines along the sides and usually 2 tooth patches on base of tongue. Viable wiper fisheries have been established since the 1980's and many are still maintained today by maintenance stockings. Its feeding habits and angler fishing tactics are similar to those for white bass.
Family: Temperate Bass
Type: Sport Fish
Range: Stocked in select reservoirs statewide.


Back Jump to: 1 2 3 4 5 6 6A 7 8 9 10 10A 11 12 12A 13 14 Start Over Show Anatomy Graphic Close


Format for Printer